At Global Summit of Open Government Partnership Deputy Minister of Justice presented steps taken by Armenia in achieving targets under Sustainable Development Goals and fight against corruption
On 28 October 2015 the Global Summit of the “Open Government Partnership” (OGP) initiative kicked off in Mexico City. The Armenian delegation headed by Gurgen Dumanyan, First Deputy Minister-Chief of Staff of the RA Government participated in the Summit. Issues addressing fight against corruption — stipulated by targets under point 16 of Sustainable Development Goals approved by the UN — were discussed separately during the Summit. Suren Krmoyan, Deputy Minister of Justice presented the steps taken and the progress made by Armenia in achieving targets under Sustainable Development Goals and fight against corruption. In particular, establishing the Anti-Corruption Council, approving the Anti-Corruption Strategy and its Implementation Action Plan for 2015-2018, creating a united front and combining efforts — involving state authorities, civil society, private sector and citizens in the fight against corruption — were highlighted. It should be reminded that the results of the 2nd Annual OGP International Award — launched in March 2015 — were summed up within the framework of the Global Summit “Open Government Partnership” initiative. This year’s theme was “Improving Public Services through Open Government”. This year, for the first time, Armenia participated in the awards ceremony and was qualified for the top award taking the first place in the region (Asian-Pacific). The awards ceremony was attended by Enrique Peña Nieto, President of the United States of Mexico, who presented the award. At the awards ceremony Armenia presented the “Creation and introduction of community management information systems in the RA regional administrations” initiative. The initiative was referred to as “Smart community” (Smart Municipality). The project is aimed at enhancing effectiveness of the activities of local self-government bodies in Armenia and improving public services delivered to the community population through open government.