Arpine Hovhannisyan receives representatives of OSCE/ODIHR observation mission
Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Arpine Hovhannisyan today received the delegation of the OSCE/ODIHR carrying out observation missions during elections, led by Head of Mission, Ambassador Jan Petersen.
Upon the proposal of the delegation, the Minister presented the process of development of the new Electoral Code of the Republic of Armenia within the framework of constitutional reforms, the amendments made to the Code as a result of political consensus, particularly touching upon the publication of signed voters' lists and introduction of technical devices to be used for identification of a person.
Arpine Hovhannisyan mentioned that Armenia was currently in the run-up to major changes and that this Electoral Code was mainly aimed at raising and enhancing public confidence in the electoral process. During the meeting, the Minister touched upon other issues of interest of the delegation as well.