OSCE to support Armenia in introducing a more effective system of investigation of corruption crimes
From 18 to 19 October, within the scope of the working visit to Vienna, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Suren Krmoyan had meetings with OSCE Secretary General Thomas Greminger; OSCE Ambassador, Co-ordinator of OSCE Economic and Environmental Activities, Ambassador Vuk Žugić and Anti-Money Laundering Law Enforcement Advisor of the UN Office on Drugs and Crime Oleksiy Feshchenko. A number of issues related to the fight against corruption were discussed during the meeting.
In particular, Suren Krmoyan talked about the persistence of the authorities in the fight against corruption due to the new political realities in Armenia and the unconditional support of citizens to implementation of the anti-corruption programmes being implemented by the Government. The Deputy Minister also talked about the needs and programmes within the scope of the fight against corruption. In this context, an agreement with the OSCE was reached to introduce a more effective system for the implementation of anti-corruption joint programmes and for the investigation of corruption crimes.
OSCE Secretary General Thomas Greminger positively assessed the processes being carried out in Armenia, asked about the current reforms under implementation and noted that the OSCE stands with Armenia on the path to implementation of the reforms, as well as expressed the support of the organisation in deepening the co-operation for the purpose of setting a higher bar in the sphere of the fight against corruption in Armenia.