Justice Minister receives First Deputy Justice Minister of Ukraine
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan received First Deputy Minister of Justice of Ukraine Elena Sukmanova.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Ukraine to Armenia Pyotr Litvin, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Suren Krmoyan and others also participated in the meeting.
Greeting his counterpart, Minister Zeynalyan highly appreciated the current level of the Armenian-Ukrainian co-operation in the legal sector and noted that there was great potential and a great opportunity for development of the co-operation.
Elena Sukmanova expressed gratitude to the Minister for the meeting, congratulated him on his re-appointment and expressed willingness to share the best experience of Ukraine in the legal sector. The First Deputy Minister of Justice of Ukraine touched upon the reforms having taken place in the judicial-legal sector in her country, as well as the functions of the institutions established for combating corruption and the outcomes of those functions.
A number of issues related to the provision of free legal aid, the reforms in the penitentiary and probation sectors, the prevention of crimes and the enforcement of judicial acts were also discussed during the meeting.
The parties reached an agreement on the development of a new agreement for deepening co-operation in the sphere of mutual legal assistance.