Minister of Justice receives international experts in anti-corruption field
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan received the organiser of the International Anti-Corruption Conference to be held in Yerevan, President of the Armenian Lawyers' Association, the “Commitment to Constructive Dialogue” Project Manager Karen Zadoyan, anti-corruption experts of the United Nations Development Programme Anga Timilsina, Aida Arutyunova and Deputy Coordinator of the World Bank’s Stolen Asset Recovery Initiative Shervin Majlessi. Let us mention that the experts arrived in Yerevan to participate in the two-day Government-Civil Society International Expert Conference entitled "The Republic of Armenia Anti-Corruption Strategy under International Experience" to be launched on 17 April. The conference is organised by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, the Armenian Lawyers' Association and the CSO Anti-Corruption Coalition within the framework of the “Commitment to Constructive Dialogue” project (funded by the European Union) and in co-operation with the United Nations Development Programme and the Center for International Private Enterprise.
Deputy Minister of Justice Tigran Khachikyan, Head of Management and IBM department of UNDP Armenia Alla Bakunts, Policy Adviser of UNDP Armenia Davit Harutyunyan and others also participated in the meeting.
Karen Zadoyan expressed gratitude to the Minister of Justice for meeting with the expert group before the International Anti-Corruption Conference and noted that the Armenian Lawyers' Association and the CSO Anti-Corruption Coalition will do their best to have a new Anti-Corruption Strategy based on solidarity, co-operation and consensus.
Minister Zeynalyan noted that the Government is determined to materialise the intangible value that was obtained through the revolution. "We are ready to co-operate with you as much as we can in order to gain maximum knowledge about and experience in the fight against corruption," Artak Zeynalyan noted.
During the meeting, the parties touched upon the topics to be discussed at the conference, particularly the type of independent anti-corruption body, international experience in introducing the institution of returning illegally acquired assets, anti-corruption education and other issues.