Minister of Justice receives Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom to the Republic of Armenia
18/04/2019 Font
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to the Republic of Armenia Judith Margaret Farnworth.
Minister Zeynalyan expressed gratitude to the Ambassador for assisting the Ministry of Justice in the implementation of a number of projects and for the effective partnership.
Ambassador Farnworth also positively assessed the jointly implemented activities and expressed her willingness to support a number of future projects targeted at reforms in the sector.
During the meeting, Deputy Director of "Legal Education and Rehabilitation Programmes Implementation Centre" SNCO Gayane Hovakimyan presented the outcomes of the joint project launched in 2018 with the support of the Government of the United Kingdom. The goal of the project was to assist in proper implementation of the Action Plan deriving from the National Strategy on Human Rights Protection with the purpose of educating the society and providing interested bodies with training in regard to issues related to domestic violence. Gayane Hovakimyan informed that a training course programme for public servants and social workers, a public communication strategy and a guideline were developed and published on the website of the Ministry of Justice ( within the framework of the project.
During the meeting, the continuity of the given project, as well as the opportunities for the development of a strategy for the Probation Service with the support of the British Embassy and support in capacity-building were discussed.