Probation Service launches re-socialisation programme for beneficiaries
On 29 May, the first meeting for the re-socialisation programme for beneficiaries was launched at the Probation Service of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia.
The topic of the meeting attended by nearly ten beneficiaries was conflict resolution-discussing the concept of conflicts, becoming familiar with the stages of a conflict and teaching the ways of conflict resolution.
Head of Division of Yerevan City Body Vahram Khalatyan greeted the attendees and noted that the purpose of the series of meetings for the re-socialisation programme being implemented upon the instruction of the Head of the Service, is to touch upon psychological issues, matters of concern of the beneficiaries, raise the level of their legal awareness, as well as familiarise them with legislation related to the probation sector which, in its turn, will contribute to the re-integration of beneficiaries into the society and the prevention of recidivism. "The Service has a separated psychologist's corner where you can receive psychological assistance and share the matters of your concern," V. Khalatyan said.
During the dynamic and interactive meeting, the beneficiaries were introduced to the types of conflict, the stages of development (win-win, win-lose, lose-lose) and the options for resolution of conflicts.
The meeting was moderated by Armine Adamyan and Narine Harutyunyan, the chief specialists of the Service, and psychologist of the Service Vahan Harutyunyan.
Let us mention that the next meeting will be held on 5 June 2019 (15:00-17:00) and will be devoted to aggressiveness, its types and manifestations and aggressiveness management skills.