Prime Minister introduces newly appointed Minister Rustam Badasyan to staff of Ministry of Justice
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan visited the Ministry of Justice and introduced newly appointed Minister Rustam Badasyan to the staff.
The Prime Minister noted that he knows Mr Badasyan as an intelligent and punctual person with strong volitional attributes and great professional capabilities. "During the past year, Mr Badasyan has worked as Deputy Head of the State Revenue Committee, and he has been on his best behaviour during this period, demonstrating great organisational skills as well. I attach importance to the fact that today, in this crucial period, it is Mr Badasyan who will be spearheading the reforms in the justice system. It is no secret that, in this sense, we are in a crucial and incidental period, and the Government and the political majority are willing to have a truly independent judiciary in Armenia. In this regard, it is very important for the Minister of Justice to be fully aware of the situation and implement, through effective actions, the political messages that the Government delivers.
I would like to express my gratitude to former Minister of Justice Mr Zeynalyan for the work that he has carried out during this period. Mr Zeynalyan is not here today because he is out of the country. I am sure that the potential and experience of Mr Zeynalyan will provide him with the opportunity to serve for nation-building in Armenia.
In essence, today, after a short while, I will have the chance to speak about the course of implementation of judicial and legal reforms at the National Assembly. I would not like to go into detail here because we have talked about this topic on different occasions and in different formats. Mr Badasyan, what is also very important for me is the creation of a positive working atmosphere, and I am sure that you are able to create such an atmosphere to motivate the Ministry of Justice and the whole system to work with a positive attitude and be creative and innovative. In this regard, I wish you, all the employees of the Ministry and all of us success because it is difficult to overestimate the significance of this process," Nikol Pashinyan noted.
Rustam Badasyan expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister for his trust and mentioned the following: "Managing the Ministry will be rather complicated, especially after management by a professional such as Mr Zeynalyan. I am certain that the professional staff and I will be able to meet your expectations. I think that, in this stage, it is essential to develop all the strategic actions, particularly the anti-corruption programme in circulation, in such a way that the public has specific expectations with respect to deadlines and the expected outcomes of each action.
I am certain that, from now on, we will develop all of our strategic documents and we will work in such a way that the task and time limit, the sector in which there are problems and the way we see the solutions to the problems will be clear for everyone. As Mr Prime Minister mentioned, I am disposed to work with a positive attitude with all of you in order to meet our objectives," the newly appointed Minister of Justice said.