Draft Anti-Corruption Strategy discussed in Gavar
On 25 July, Deputy Minister of Justice Srbuhi Galyan discussed with civil society representatives the draft Anti-Corruption Strategy and the Action Plan in the city of Gavar of Gegharkunik Marz. The meeting was organised by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia and Armenian Lawyers' Association non-governmental organisation.
Let us remind that the Ministry of Justice, with the support of a number of NGOs, has already organised such discussions in Yerevan, Gyumri and Goris, and meetings are also expected to be held with civil society representatives in Martuni, Vanadzor and Armavir.
Deputy Minister Srbuhi Galyan presented to the participants of the meeting the main directions of the Draft, the regulations for prevention of corruption, disclosure of corruption crimes and anti-corruption education, the toolkits of the Anti-Corruption Committee and the Commission for the Prevention of Corruption, as well as touched upon the importance of inclusiveness of the representatives of local self-government bodies and civil society representatives in this process.
The meeting was followed by a question-and-answer session.