Rustam Badasyan, together with journalists, participated in tasting the food prepared for persons being kept in "Armavir" Penitentiary Institution
01/11/2019 Font
Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan, together with journalists, participated in tasting the food prepared by private companies for convicts and detainees within the framework of a pilot project in "Armavir" Penitentiary Institution.
Deputy Minister of Justice Srbuhi Galyan, Head of the Penitentiary Service Artur Goyunyan, Head of "Armavir" Penitentiary Institution Gerasim Gevorgyan and others participated in the event.
Let us remind that a pilot project of providing food by a private company started in "Nubarashen" Penitentiary Institution and "Armavir" Penitentiary Institution starting from 15 October and 16 October, respectively. Delegating the function of providing food to the private sector means that a new and effective system for preparing food by highly qualified cooks in penitentiary institutions is being introduced.
In the discussion with journalists, the Minister noted that the project must definitely continue, as the results recorded so far are good; the rate of convicts and detainees benefiting the food is 100%. According to Rustam Badasyan, the function of providing food for all penitentiary institutions will be delegated to the private sector by 2021.
Let us note that the daily food provided to the convicts and detainees include breakfast, dinner and supper. The food is prepared in the territory of the penitentiary institution of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia by professional cooks. The food of the convicts and detainees being kept in penitentiary institutions is provided according to a menu composed for a week in advance which changes for different weeks with the view to ensuring diversity of food. The menus are composed by the supplying organisation and approved by the head of the penitentiary institution. When composing them, diversity and the quality, caloric value of food and other factors are taken into consideration.