Quality of food prepared by a private company for persons being kept at penitentiary institutions is satisfactory - Deputy Minister Galyan
07/11/2019 Font
Today, Deputy Minister of Justice Srbuhi Galyan and Head of the Penitentiary Service Artur Goyunyan visited "Nubarashen" Penitentiary Institution and got acquainted with the quality of food prepared by a private company for the convicts and detained persons, within the scope of a pilot project.
Let us remind that the project started on 15 October in "Nubarashen" Penitentiary Institution and on 16 October in "Armavir" Penitentiary Institution.
The Deputy Minister and the Head of the Penitentiary Service escorted by Head of "Nubarashen" Penitentiary Institution Samvel Mkrtchyan visited the cafeteria, tasted the food prepared for the persons being kept at the Penitentiary Institution, talked with the convicts.
According to the Deputy Minister, the quality of food prepared by the private company is satisfactory, the results are tangible; the rate of convicts and detained persons taking the food is 100%, a reduction in the number of deliveries is observed as well.
Let us note that the ready food provided to detained persons and convicts includes breakfast, dinner and supper. The food is prepared in the premises of the Penitentiary Institution of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia by professional cooks. The food is provided to the detained persons and the convicts being kept at the penitentiary institutions according to a menu composed for a week in advance, which is changed for different weeks with the purpose of ensuring diversity of food. The menus are composed by the supplying organisation and approved by the head of the Penitentiary Institution. When composing them, diversity and the quality, caloric value of food and other factors are taken into consideration.
Let us also inform that on 10 September 2019, a procurement procedure was announced via ARMEPS electronic procurement system, in which only one bidder "READY-STEADY" LLC participated and was recognised as successful bidder of the procurement procedure.