Minister of Justice receives Ambassador of Lithuania
Today, Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Lithuania to Armenia Inga Stanytė-Toločkienė.
The Minister greeted the Ambassador and expressed gratitude for ratification of the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement by the Parliament of Lithuania. In the context of development of partnership, Rustam Badasyan also attached importance to the upcoming visit of the Minister of Justice of Lithuania to Armenia and emphasised that there will be a promising discussion on the broad reforms agenda with his counterpart.
The Ambassador expressed gratitude for the reception and, during the conversation with the Minister, discussed the processes of materialising the values of the velvet, non-violent revolution that took place in 2018, particularly the course of judicial and legal reforms, and reforms in the anti-corruption field. The parties also touched upon the need for introduction of electronic justice — enshrined by the Strategic Document — and emphasised that this will help increase confidence in the judicial system, reduce time and material resources, and increase transparency.
At the end of the meeting, the Minister and Ambassador reached an agreement to deepen the mutual co-operation and implement long-term co-operation programmes.