Deputy Minister of Justice discusses reforms envisaged in the sector of human rights protection with British counterpart
11/12/2019 Font
Today, Deputy Minister of Justice Kristinne Grigoryan received the delegation led by Head of Gender and Conflict Team at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office of the United Kingdom, Representative for Women, Peace and Security (WPS), Children in Armed Conflict and Sexual Exploitation and Abuse at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office Faye Minshall.
Greeting the guests, the Deputy Minister gave an overall presentation of the actions of the Government of Armenia in the sector of human rights protection and, in this context, attached importance to the National Strategy for Human Rights Protection, which is being developed, reflects the main policy that the Government is leading in the sector of human rights protection and provides target solutions to the current issues in different fields of human rights protection, including prevention of torture, children's rights protection and more.
In the stage of implementation of the actions envisaged by the draft Strategy, Kristinne Grigoryan attached importance to the activities for ensuring transparency, accountability and awareness, as well as the continuity of training programmes for capacity-building of the representatives of the law-enforcement system.
Talking about the prospects for development of cooperation, the Deputy Minister assessed the current level of mutual cooperation with the Embassy of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Armenia as excellent.
At the end of the meeting, an agreement was reached to deepen cooperation in a number of directions in the sector of human rights protection.