Arpine Hovhannisyan discusses issues relating to strengthening of co-operation in justice sector with Iranian counterpart
31/05/2016 Font
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Arpine Hovhannisyan received the delegation headed by Minister of Justice of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mostafa Pourmohammadi.
Arpine Hovhannisyan greeted her counterpart and mentioned that Iran, being the most reliable partner and one of the friendly countries of Armenia, has great potential for the deepening of co-operation with Armenia in the justice sector.
The Minister of Justice of the Islamic Republic of Iran, who is in Armenia at the invitation of the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, expressed gratitude for the reception and emphasised that the development of partnership between the two countries in the legal-judicial sphere would also contribute to the strengthening and deepening of economic relations.
During the meeting, the counterparts discussed a number of issues relating to the exchange of convicts, the strengthening of co-operation in the justice sector, further development of mutual legal assistance and the organising of mutual visits.