Top
History

In Armenia the Ministry of Justice was established during the First Republic of Armenia. The establishment of the Ministry initiated on 7 August 1918. In 1919 the Ministry, previously having no organisational-structural bases, had structured and quite established central office under the leadership of the Minister. In 1920 the central office had the following structure:

●      Minister of Justice

●      Assistant to the Minister

●      Council to the Minister

●      Office of the Ministry of Justice

●      Western Armenian law department

●      Prison inspectorate

In 1920 People's Commissariat of Justice was established by the Revolutionary Committee of Armenian SSR. In the First Republic of Armenia the Ministry of Justice was of exceptional nature. Acting as a central executive-regulatory body within the system of the executive power, it also played the role of prosecutorial oversight body carrying out the function of criminal prosecution. At the same time the People's Commissar of Justice was also the Prosecutor General of the Republic. Being the Prosecutor General, the Minister also was empowered to have general control over the activities of judicial institutions. The legislation empowered him to "monitor the incessant implementation of legal proceedings, internal structure of judicial bodies and the observance of rules of procedure therein."

On 31 January 1930 the People's Commissariat was dismissed. It was re-established on 5 January 1933. In that period of time the objectives of the People's Commissariat of Justice were fulfilled by the Prosecutor's Office of the Armenian SSR and the Supreme Court. In 1936 the prosecutorial and investigative bodies were separated from the People's Commissariat of Justice. The People's Commissariat was reorganised into the Ministry of Justice. It functioned till 1959. Until 1970 the functions of the Ministry were carried out by the Supreme Court of the Armenian SSR and the Legal Commission adjunct to the Council (Soviet) of Ministers of the Armenian SSR.

Upon the Executive Order of 2 November 1970 of the Presidency of Supreme Council the Ministry of Justice of the Armenian SSR was established, the objectives of which were: administration of activities of judicial, notary and civil status acts registration bodies, Collegium of Advocates and legal advisors; methodical management of legal propaganda and of the activities aimed at legal education of citizens; aggregation of the activities of judicial bodies and participation in the systematisation of the legislation in force.

 

From 1918 to 1920 the Ministers of Justice were:

Grigor Ter-Petrosyan — 28 July 1918 - 4 November 1918

Samson Stepan Harutyunyan — 4 November 1918 - 24 January 1919

Abraham Isahak Gyulkhanda — 10 August 1919 - 7 September 1920

Artashes Stepan Chilingaryan — 24 January 1920 - 23 November 1920

Arsham Tevos Khundkaryan — 24 November 1920 - 2 December 1920

 

From 1920 to 1930 the People's Commissars of Justice of Armenian Soviet Social Republic were:

Sargis Hayk Baghdasaryan — 6 December 1920 - 29 December 1920

Nuri Suleyman — January 1921 - 17 February 1921

Aghasi Harutyun Vardayan — 8 April 1921 - 9 May 1921

Artashes Balasan Karinyan — 21 May 1921 - September 1921

Alexander Artem Shahverdyan — 17 September 1921 - 23 September 1922

Daniel Alexander Shahverdyan — 23 September 1922 - 19 November 1923

Levon Sargis Vardapetyan — 19 November 1923 - 24 April 1927

Zarmayr Andreas Ashrafyan — 24 April 1927 - 30 March 1929

Armenak Karapet Hovsepyan — from 30 March 1929 - 21 November 1929

Sargis Melikset Khanoyan   — 21 November 1929 - December 1929

 

In 1930 the People's Commissariat of Justice was dismissed and reinstituted 3 years later — in 1933. During the forthcoming years the People's Commissars of Armenian Soviet Social Republic were:

Petik Khachatur Torosyan — 28 January 1933 - 1 August 1936

Armenak Karapet Hovsepyan — 1 August 1936 - 29 July 1937

Riza Khalil Velibekov — 4 October 1937 - 2 November 1937

Habet Toros Abajyan — 27 February 1938 - 10 July 1938

Safar Husenyoghli Alimamedov— 14 July 1938 - 27 December 1940

 

In 1941 the People’s Commissariat of Justice of the Republic of Armenia was renamed into Ministry of Justice of Armenian SSR.

The Ministers were:

Qajik Anastas Hakobyan — 3 January 1941 - 4 September 1941

Garnik Levon Nazaryan — 3 November 1941 - 20 February 1948

Hayk Petros Meghavoryan — 24 February 1948 - 29 March 1951

Aghasi Vardan Karapetyan — 29 March 1951 - March 1959

Artavazd Ashot Gevorgyan — 29 September 1970 - 15 March 1989

Armen Garegin Ashrafyan — 11 May 1989

 


 

The former Ministers of the Republic of Armenia were: 

●      Hovhannes Manoukian — April 2014 - June 2015

●      Hrayr Tovmasyan — December 2011 - April 2014

●      Gevorg Danielyan — May 2007 - December 2010

●      David Harutyunyan — January 1998 - January 2007

●      Marat Aleksanyan — February 1996 - April 1998

●      Vahe Stepanyan — November 1990 - February 1996

●      Armen Ashrafyan —  January 1986 - January 1986

●        Artavazd Gevorgyan —  Januar


Ministry Functions Library Information center Reception of citizens

Subscription