Working discussion on draft Law "On making amendments and supplements to the Administrative Procedure Code" takes place
Today, a working discussion on the drafts of the Law of the Republic of Armenia "On making amendments and supplements to the Administrative Procedure Code of the Republic of Armenia" and related laws took place with the participation of First Deputy Minister of Justice Rafik Grigoryan. Judges, about two dozens of representatives of the public and private sectors participated in the discussion organised by the "Centre for Legislation Development and Legal Research" Foundation of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia.
Greeting the participants, Deputy Minister Grigoryan attached importance to the organising of such discussions for effective improvement of legislation and noted that the draft presents three groups of amendments related to notifications, a simplified procedure and the implementation of proceedings in the Court of Cassation through a written procedure.
Afterwards, the grounds for initiating the draft, as well as the peculiarities of the amendments proposed by the draft were presented, and this was followed by a question-and-answer session with the participants of the discussion.