Public discussion on draft Law "On the Anti-Corruption Committee" held with participation of Srbuhi Galyan
Today, a workshop for summing up the results of the public discussion on the draft Law "On the Anti-Corruption Committee" and the public monitoring of activities completed in 2019 under the Anti-Corruption Strategy and its Implementation Action Plan for 2019-2022 was held with the participation of Deputy Minister of Justice Srbuhi Galyan.
The workshop was organised by the "Armenian Lawyers' Association" NGO and the CSO Anti-Corruption Coalition of Armenia.
In her opening speech, Deputy Minister Galyan expressed gratitude to all the participants for attending the discussion and for showing ongoing interest in the development of the Anti-Corruption Strategy, especially emphasising the importance of the opposition posture of the partnering non-governmental organisations as an impetus for the policy-making body to be alert. Touching upon the creation of the body conducting investigation into corruption crimes, Srbuhi Galyan attached importance to the fact that the legislative acts regulating the sector should be adopted as a result of a process that will be as participatory and inclusive as possible in order to ensure wide public confidence in the activities of the Anti-Corruption Committee.
During the workshop, Deputy Minister Galyan introduced the participants of the discussion to the legal regulations established under the draft Law "On the Anti-Corruption Committee". In particular, she touched upon the formation of the Committee, the mechanism for electing the chairperson, the activities of the Committee, the social guarantees for the employees, the accountability of the Committee to the National Assembly, the mechanisms for verifying integrity of election of the servants of the Committee, as well as other regulations established under the transitional provisions of the draft Law.
The workshop continued with a question-and-answer session with the participants and the Deputy Minister.
In the next stage of the workshop, Head of the Division for Drafting Anti-Corruption Policies of the Staff of the Ministry of Justice Mariam Galstyan presented the summary of the results of the public monitoring of activities completed in 2019 under the Anti-Corruption Strategy and the its Implementation Acton Plan for 2019-2022.